Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Introduction:

KXpress is thoroughly committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We respect each visitor's and customer’s right to personal privacy. To this end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

  • How we collect information from you
  • How we protect customers’ information
  • How we use the information, and share all personal information which you provide when you use our websites
  • General information in lien with extant laws and regulations.

This policy does not apply to the practices of third party agents, or people of which we do not exercise direct control, employment or management.

1. Consent:

By using this site, you have consented to our Privacy Policy and that you have the legal capacity to give consent. Otherwise, you may discontinue and log out at this stage.

2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

We collect personally identifiable information (including but not limited to email address, name, phone number, physical address, location, photo, banking details (when you make purchases), online identifiers, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with KXpress/b> While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. The information and personal data are as freely provided by you to us using any technology at the material time e.g. JWT, web tokens etc.

3. Use of Demographic and Profile Data

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like location, local government area, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in--and to display content according to your preferences.

4. Cookies

We use cookies to collect information. A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. KXpress places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. KXpress's cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information or private data. We use technology in the collecting the information in order to make our Sites and other content or services which we make available to you more interesting and useful to you. For instance, when you come to one of our Sites via your computer or other media device, we may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services you prefer or are likely to be of interest to you.

5. Governing Principles of Data Processing

  1. Your personal data on KXpress.ng shall be collected and processed in accordance with legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by you herein, provided that a further processing may be done only for archiving, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes for public interest in line with extant regulations and laws.
  2. Personal data shall be adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person:
  3. Personal data shall be stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed, and shall be secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.
  4. Our data collection shall depict that we owe a duty of care to you.
  5. We shall be accountable in line with extant laws and regulations.

6. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co - branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt -in. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, third-party vendors, contractors and suppliers who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that service, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. KXpress and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

7. Personal Date Retention Period

KXpress will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements.) Upon request for account closure, your account will be closed but this closure will not involve deletion of historical records of the account for the reasons already stated. However, except as may be required by law or law enforcement agents and/or regulators, further processing of the personal information related to the account will cease from time of closure.

8. Your Privacy Rights

In certain circumstances as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation or any other applicable law, you may object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

9. Links to Other Sites

Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. KXpress is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

10. Security Precautions

Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. However, please bear in mind that we cannot guarantee that the internet in itself is 100% secure and so we cannot take responsibility for the illegal acts of hackers as long as we have taken the necessary precautions. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our services is at your own risk. You should only access our site or services through and within a secure environment. Most importantly, you are responsible for keeping your User ID and password secure and you should not disclose them to anyone.

11. Choice/Opt-Out

KXpress provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all KXpress lists and newsletters, please visit www.konga.com/unsubscribe In the future, you can unsubscribe by clicking the one-click unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email.

12. Advertisements on Konga.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

13. Remedies, Questions and Contact

If observe or have good grounds that your privacy rights have been infringed or likely to be infringed by the use of our Site please lodge your complaints or questions regarding our policy to the following address: [email protected]. Our Data Protection Officer shall attend to them. Generally, you may contact us on any issue by mail to [email protected].

14. Notification of Changes

Kxpress.ng reserves the right to make changes and/or updates to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notice, and the latest version on this policy will be posted on our websites. You are advised to view this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our webpages.